iSources
 
 
Home | Join Free | Login | Trade Leads | Enquiry Basket
Search For
 
Hot Keywords
• Watch  • toy  • keychain  • bag  • christmas     Browse Category
Product Category For Buyers For Suppliers Trade Shows Centre Travel Information Sourcing Magazines my iSources
  Privacy Policy
We take individual privacy seriously. We respect your privacy and promise:

  • to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect;
    to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide a better service
  • tto permit only properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data
  • not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.


    1. Information collection

    In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us.

    We collect information and maintain a database about Hong Kong and overseas companies for a reference on the current global market. In the process, we also collect personal information about individual contact persons of the companies or their employees.

    If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

    We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. However a copy may be archived indefinitely.


    2. Use of information

    The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

  • applications processing;
  • services provide to facilitate trade between buyers and suppliers, and providing enquirers with contact and business information;
  • our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing;
  • notification of Global Trade's promotional events or trade fairs around the world;
  • distribution of Global Trade's publications and research materials;
  • services or products marketing;
  • complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong;
  • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts;
  • other related purposes.


    We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials and we will cease to do so without charge.

    3. Disclosure

    We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

  • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
  • our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts;
  • the public, including persons' enquiries;
  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong;
  • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services.


    We cannot control how third parties use information.

    4. Cookies (applicable to online user)

    Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences, in order to improve our services. We may share summarized traffic data with advertisers. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. You are not identified. However, if you agree by registering with us, we may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

    You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.

    Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

    5. Security

    Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Encryption technology is used on our secured web areas. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees to access personal data. These employees are trained on our privacy policies.

    6. Hyperlinks (applicable to online user)

    Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

    7. Changes

    We may update this privacy policy without further notification.

    8. Your consent and rights

    By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this privacy policy.

    Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data;
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.


    Please send requests to access or correct data, questions or complaints to:

    Global Trade Promotions Ltd.
    Address: Unit 801, 8/F., Block A, Hong Kong Industrial Centre 489-491 Castle Peak Road, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong
    Telephone: (852) 2782 1331
    Fax: (852) 2782 1211
    Email: info@iSources.com